Skip to main content

Purpose

To protect the privacy and confidentiality of information collected about clients and employees.

 

Practises

  • Marriott Support Services only collects information, about a client or employee, directly relevant to the delivery of Marriott supports or to the employment of an individual.
  • Where possible, all personal information will be collected directly from an individual. (Refer attached checklist page 2)
  • When collecting personal information an individual is informed about each of the proposed collections, uses / disclosures. The individual will be advised of the consequences (if any) of failing to consent to one or more of the proposed collections, uses and /or disclosures i.e. whether a service will be denied if consent is not given. The individual may withdraw their consent at any time.
  • Appropriate support will be provided /sought to ensure the individual has the capacity to consent. An advocate or supporter may act on an individual’s behalf. When this occurs the client will still be involved and information will be presented in an understandable and comprehensible way.
  • If information about an individual has been collected from someone else, or through some other means, reasonable steps will be taken to inform the individual.
  • Where information is used for evaluation or research purposes, Marriott Support Services will ensure identifying information i.e. social security numbers, birth dates, names are removed.
  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than those stated in accordance with this policy, or unless an exception under state or federal law applies. Clients and/or their representatives are required to complete an Authority to Release Information form on an annual basis. If this form is not completed then information may not be disclosed to other entities.

 

Confidentiality

  • Information relating to a client or an employee is treated in a confidential manner and stored securely.
  • Any disclosure of the individual’s disability is undertaken with their knowledge and in a positive manner on a need to know basis. Staff shall not communicate, publish, release or disclose any personal information provided to them in the course of their work regarding an employee or client, including any disability, except:
  • as required to maintain or deliver supports, including NDIS or government funding for supports; or
  • as required to enable an individual’s employment; or
  • in the course of assisting individuals to access training or search for employment; or
  • with the informed consent of the employee, client or the employee’s or client’s parent, carer or guardian, or as authorised or permitted by law.

 

Security and accuracy of information

  • Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete, and up to date and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • Clients and employees will be made aware of this policy by:
  • Incorporating it in the respective Supported Employee and Client Handbooks;
  • Providing copies to clients, carers and all new staff

 

Related Documents:

Document Control Policy and Procedure
Archiving Procedure Employee Files Policy and Procedure
Client File Management Procedure
IT Policy

 

Complaints:

Information on how to complain about breaches of confidentiality or privacy is provided on page 3 of this document

 

Does the individual know:

  • Who is collecting the information?
  • Why the information is being collected?
  • What it will be used for; and where?
  • How they can get access to the information?
  • Who else usually has access to the information?
  • What the main consequences, if any, are for the person if they do not provide the information
  • Who the information might be given to.

 

Complaints

The Chief Executive Officer
Marriott Support Services
15a 56 Keys Rd
Cheltenham, Vic 3192
Tel: 9555 0777
[email protected]

The STOPline
Marriott’s Whistleblower service
Tel: 1300 304 550

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
PO Box 24014
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Tel: 1300 666 444
[email protected]

Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
[email protected]

Sidebar




Speak to someone who understands

03 9555 0777

Keep up-to-date on current news, research and events!

Our upcoming events

Out and about

September – October holiday activities – BOOKED OUT.

August 22 2019

Not long to go and we are excited. September – October 2019 Holidays program • Melbourne Show; • State Library dome and catacombs; • Queenscliff Fort; • Dandenong maze; • Healesville Sanctuary; • Phillip Island and Churchill Island; • Macclesfield Fishing; • V/line to explore Geelong. Book in your interest now with Julia on 03 […]

Read more

Marriott Community Hub, 100 Wheatley Road, McKinnon

Wills and Trusts Information Session

October 22 2019

Are you uncertain how to ensure the person you care for is provided for in the future?’ Tuesday 22 October 6pm-8pm At Community Hub 100 Wheatley Road, McKinnon Disability has a large impact on all aspects of life; managing caring and finances can be overwhelming. Life may be unpredictable but planning for the financial security […]

Read more

Marriott Community Hub, 100 Wheatley Road, McKinnon

Our Annual Meeting

November 18 2019

Put the date in your diary and join us at the annual meeting. Our Guest Speaker is Jill Sears, Diversity and Inclusion Manager at Melbourne Water. At Marriott Community Hub, 100 Wheatley Road McKinnon. Register at 6pm for 6.30pm start.

Read more

Volunteering can change your life Enquire Now